Calendar

2020 SCHEDULE

Saturday, Jan. 11 (9 a.m.) Guest speaker, annual meeting, Almanzo and Laura Ingalls Wilder Association, Elks Club, Malone. For more information, call 518-483-0774

PROGRAMS

Andy offers a series of educational programs for groups interested in the history of the Adirondack Park, plus a press release writing workshop. Contact him for more information at (518) 891-5559.

PAST PROGRAM SITES

Abanakee Studios, Indian Lake
Adirondack Center for Writing's History Writing Workshop (2008), North River
Adirondack Community College, Glens Falls
Adirondack History Center Museum, Essex County Historical Society, Elizabethtown
Adirondak Loj, Adirondack Mountain Club, Lake Placid
Adirondack Mountain Club HQ, Lake George
Adirondack Museum, Blue Mountain Lake
Adirondack Museum store, Lake Placid
Adirondack Park Agency Visitor Interpretive Center, Newcomb
Adirondack Park Agency Visitor Interpretive Center, Paul Smiths
Adirondack Reader, Inlet
ADK Algonquin Chapter, Plattsburgh
ADK North Woods Chapter, Saranac Lake
Association of Public Historians of New York State 2008 Convention, Lake Placid
Beth Joseph Synagogue, Tupper Lake
Bookstore Plus, Lake Placid
Borders, Saratoga Springs
Brick Oven Cafe, Tupper Lake, AEDC Entrepreneur Institute guest speaker
Clarkson University, Forever Wired Conference 2010 (panelist)
Clinton County Historical Association, Plattsburgh
Conference on New York State History (2009), SUNY Plattsburgh
Country Walkers tour group, The Hedges, Blue Mountain Lake
Darrin Fresh Water Institute, Bolton Landing
Fact & Fiction, Saranac Lake
GE Proctor Theater, Schenectady (New York Folklore Society event, Adirondack Attic Musical History Tour, with singer/songwriter Dan Berggren)
Franklin County Historical and Museum Society, lecture, First Congregational Church, Malone
Franklin County Historical and Museum Society, 2019 annual meeting, Malone Golf Club
Goff-Nelson Memorial Library, Tupper Lake
Hadley-Luzerne Public Library
Hohmeyer's Lake Clear Lodge
Hoss's Country Corner, Long Lake
Hudson Falls Free Library
Hudson River Trading Company, North Creek
Indian Lake Central School's Adirondack Day (at Adirondack Museum)
Inlet Town Hall (for the Inlet Public Library)
Keene Valley Public Library
L.P. Quinn Elementary School, Tupper Lake
Lake Placid Center for the Arts
Lake Placid Elementary School (Cub Scouts program)
Lake Placid Public Library
Lewis County Historical Society, Lowville
Long Lake Library
Minerva Historical Society
Mysteries on Main Street, Johnstown
New York Archives Conference (2008), SUNY Potsdam
Northville Public Library
Old Forge Hardware
Old Forge Library
Queensbury Hotel, Chronicle Book Fair, Glens Falls
Queensbury Senior Citizens, Queensbury
Paul Smith's College Entrepreneur Conference 2010 (panelist)
Plattsburgh Public Library
Raquette Lake School
Richards Library, Warrensburg
Rotary Clubs in Saranac Lake and Lake Placid
Saranac Laboratory Museum (Historic Saranac Lake), Saranac Lake
Saranac Lake Area Chamber of Commerce (PR101 Workshop)
Saranac Lake Free Library
Saranac Village at Will Rogers, Saranac Lake
Saratoga Springs Public Library
Schroon Lake Public Library
Sherman Free Library, Port Henry
Silas Wright House, St. Lawrence County Historical Association, Canton
Skyline Ice Cream, Tupper Lake
Sun Creations, Tupper Lake
Tannery Pond Community Center, North Creek
The Adirondack Company, Tupper Lake
Town of Lake Pleasant Public Library, Speculator
Traditional Arts in Upstate New York, Canton
Tupper Lake Chamber of Commerce (PR101 Workshop)
Union College, Schenectady
Union Depot, Great Adirondack Days, Saranac Lake
Warren County Historical Society, Queensbury
Warrensburgh Historical Association
Wilmington Historical Society (Wilmington Town Hall, Wilmington Range Hall: Artifact Night, Pourman's Taphouse: Artifact Night)
Woodgate Community Center